Privacy Policy

At Angus Roberts, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who use our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

 

Topics:

 

Who are we?

We’re Angus Roberts, a dedicated residential letting agency based in Ilkley, West Yorkshire. Angus Roberts is the trading name of Fresh Approach Property Services Ltd (Co reg.05435117). The registered address is 15 Regent Road, Ilkley, LS29 9EA.

 

What information do we collect about you?

We collect personal information from you when you contact us about our products and services, for example when you voluntarily complete a message form on our website asking us to contact you. The personal information that we collect from our website may include your name, email address, telephone number and your IP address. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

 

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information from you in order that we can contact you about the products and services which you are interested in and (where you give your consent), to contact you about any other products and services which we think may be of interest to you.

 

How long will we retain your information?

We will hold your information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity to be completed and in accordance with any statutory, legal and contractual retention periods.

We conduct a regular audit of the personal data collected from our website (for the purpose of arranging a property viewing for example) and will destroy this information once an enquiry has been inactive for a period of 4 weeks or where you have withdrawn your consent for us to contact you.

Where you agree that we can use your information for marketing purposes, we will keep your details until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. We will not share your information for marketing purposes with any other companies or third parties.

We will retain all personal data associated with any contract with or drawn up by Angus Roberts for a period of 7 years from the end of any contract.

 

A note about sensitive information

You will not be asked to enter any sensitive information on our website. However, where you feel that it is necessary to provide information of a sensitive nature (such as information regarding your health), we will handle this information with extra care.

We will not pass this information on to anyone without your express consent, except in exceptional circumstances. Examples of this may include where you advise us that you have a condition which may make you a threat to other people or to property.

 

Cookies

Like many other websites, our website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are text files placed on your computer, allowing us to recognise you when you visit, and collect information about your browsing behaviour. Cookies collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns. It is possible to switch off cookies by changing your browser preferences, however in some cases some of our website features may not function as a result. For more information visit www.ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/ or www.aboutcookies.org.uk/cookies.

 

Transferring your data outside of the EEA

To deliver our services, it may sometimes be necessary for us to transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA), for example where you are based outside the EEA or the transfer is necessary for the performance of contract. These transfers are subject to special rules under European and UK data protection law. These non-EEA countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. We will, however, ensure the transfer complies with data protection law and all personal information will be secure.

 

Security precautions in place to protect your data

We take the security of your personal data very seriously. We maintain technical, organisational and physical safeguards to secure your personal data from loss, damage, unauthorised access or alteration.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the internet and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of the information which you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive information from you, we make every appropriate endeavour to ensure its security on our systems.

 

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites which are run by other organisations. This privacy policy only applies to this website, so we encourage you to read the privacy policies on the other websites that you visit. Whilst we have taken measures to ensure that these linked websites have appropriate privacy practices in place, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you arrived on our website through a link from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the privacy policy of that third party site.

 

How you can access and update your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of any or all of your personal information, please contact us using the details in the ‘How to contact us’ section below.

We also want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date and you can ask us to correct or remove any information which is inaccurate.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated 24/05/2018.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or any information which we hold about you: